Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: JANUARY 19, 2017

  1. INTRODUCTION
    1. At Cherries Flowers we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we will treat your personal information when you visit and order from our website.

    2. By accessing or using our website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You expressly consent to the processing of your personal information according to this Privacy Policy.

  2. USER CONSENT
    1. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

    2. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

    3. By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

  3. COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. When you purchase a floral arrangement from our store, as part of the buying process, we may collect the personal information you give us such as your full legal name, email address, phone number, billing and shipping address, and credit card information.

    2. We may collect information of other people when you order an arrangement to be sent directly to the recipient. In those cases we will request recipient’s name, address and phone number.

    3. When you fill out a form to contact us, we may collect the personal information such us your name, email address and phone number in order to contact you back.

    4. We may collect any personal information that you voluntarily disclose or post in our blog within our website.

    5. When you browse our store, we may automatically collect information about your computer and about your use of our website such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps and clickstream data.

  4. USING PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

    2. We may use your personal information to:
      1. Enable your use of the services available on our website.
      2. Send you goods purchased through our website.
      3. Send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you.
      4. Send you non-marketing commercial communications.
      5. Keep our website secure and prevent fraud

  5. DISCLOSURE
    1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, professional advisers, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

    2. We do not sell, share, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, for so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

    3. We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies and Terms of Service, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

  6. THIRD PARTY SERVICES
    1. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

    2. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

    3. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

    4. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

  7. SQUARESPACE
    1. Our store is hosted on Squarespace Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

    2. Squarespace store all user information in secure databases protected via a variety of industry-standard access controls. Secure passwords, SSL encryption, disk-based encryption, firewalls, and other measures are in place that helps us to protect your data. However, no company can fully eliminate security risks associated with the transmission of personal information through online transactions, and you do so at your own risk.

    3. We recommend that you read Squarespace policies so you can understand the manner in which Squarespace handles personal information.

  8. PAYMENTS
    1. Cherries Flowers uses a third party payment processor to assist it in processing your personal payment information securely. Cherries Flowers payments are currently processed and managed using Stripe, Inc.

    2. We will share information with Stripe only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

    3. Stripe use of your personal information is governed by its respective privacy policies, which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this privacy policy, in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which Stripe will handle your personal information.

  9. COOKIES
    1. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

    2. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

    3. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting us at our email address.

  10. SECURITY
    1. Reasonable technical and organisational precautions will be taken to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

    2. All the personal information you provide will be stored on secure servers.

    3. All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

    4. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

  11. CalOPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act)
    1. CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personal information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

    2. According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
      1. Users can visit our site anonymously.
      2. Once this Privacy Policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
      3. Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy page.
      4. Users are able to change their personal information by emailing us or by calling us.

  12. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
    1. When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

    2. Cherries Flowers is not directed to children under 13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our files.

  13. CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY
    1. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

    2. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here.

  14. CONTACT US
    1. If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us at katherine@cherriesflowers.com